Privacy Policy

The protection of private and confidential information is fundamental to Website Boss.

We are committed to safeguarding personal information we holds on behalf of our customers and third parties and is required to do so in accordance with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Act”).

This Privacy Policy outlines how personal information is handled (including the collection, storage, access and use of personal information) by us and our website at https://www.websiteboss.com.au (website).

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter respond to a survey or fill out a form.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or other personal information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways

  • To personalize your experience(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)
  • To improve our website(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)
  • To improve customer service{your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature
  • To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and is only accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to? keep the Information confidential.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits, keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do net sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information, This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these Ii n ked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPRA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at Terms and Conditions.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our web site privacy policy.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation from the European Union (EU) that aims to harmonise data-protection legislation across EU member states by enhancing privacy rights for individuals within the EU. It applies to organisations processing personal data that offer goods or services to individuals in the EU. It also grants EU-based data subjects certain rights to control the data that organisations collect on them, and how organisations use that information.

At Website Boss, we are committed to your privacy, whether you live in the EU, or outside of it. This means we believe in data accountability, data consistency and data transparency. As such, we describe how we collect and use your data, and how we use technologies like cookies to understand how we can better help developers.

Additionally, if you are purchasing Website Boss products or services, we want you to know that we take our responsibilities to protect the personal data of our community very seriously.

We provide this information to help you understand what we do with your data, how we protect your data, and options you may have to better access and understand our use of your data.

We also provide you additional data control options, created by the GDPR, provided to the Website Boss community regardless of geographic location with respect to your information, including data access and portability (including the right to obtain and download a copy of the personal data you provided to Website Boss), data correction (the ability to request us to update/remove the personal data we collect on you), data deletion (where Website Boss will delete personal information stored on you, which we are not required by necessity to maintain), and the ability to have us stop processing your personal data (with certain exceptions as may be necessary).

Please also be aware that in order to provide some of these data choices to you, we may need to first verify your identity. We will make reasonable efforts to verify your identity, however if we are unable to do so, we reserve the right to refuse such a request in keeping with data privacy and information security principles.

If you are based inside the EU and are purchasing products from Website Boss, you acknowledge that you are over 16 years of age.

Website Boss processes personal data in accordance with the principles of data processing set out in the GDPR.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Credit Card Security

All transactions are processed via a third party PCI Compliant providers, PayPal & Stripe.